A very useful additive to many cosmetic recipes - especially if you are looking to make a pressed mineral blusher, foundation or eye shadow, this is said to be a great additive to give your finished product that firm, yet silky smooth presentation. It has the ability to repel water, and absorb significant amounts of oil - which is another skin-related...
A super fine, neutral colored mica powder that is used as an ingredient in the manufacturing of mineral cosmetics. It gives a sweet, silky, matte-like finish that will reflect light to give your foundation or shadows a beautiful glow without any sparkles.
If you've ever wanted to try your hand at making your own sunscreen lotions, then titanium dioxide is a must have. This powder has the ability to filter UVA as well as UVB light - making it a broader protection ingredient over others that are on the market. Water Soluble.
The term 'colloidal' means a substance that microscopically dispersed throughout another substance. Meaning when you blend this version of white clay into water or a similar type of wetting agent, it will suspend and bond TO the water, it will NOT create a paste.
Zinc is believed to assist with the healing of various skin issues as well as insect bites. It holds natural astringent and antiseptic properties, making it a good addition to recipes designed to treat skin issues. Non-nano / not micronized.