This oil is especially good for those recipes intended for bath care products or extra dry skin. Many people use this oil in creams and lotions, as its claimed to contain natural skin toning properties. Expeller Pressed, food grade, refined.
Direct from Hawaii's official state tree, this oil is prized by Hawaiians for its wonderful skin care benefits. It is easily absorbed through the skin layers, leaving the skin feeling immediately smooth and hydrated. This oil is often incorporated into massage recipes, hair care products, and lotion recipes.
Lanolin provides a waterproof barrier that is similar to beeswax, but whereas beeswax is hard as a brick, lanolin is soft and pliable. Like beeswax, lanolin also works as a mild emulsifier between oil and water.
This carrier oil is one of my all time favorites. It holds wonderful skin softening properties, making it an excellent oil to add to anti-wrinkle creams and lotion recipes, especially those intended for night time use or under eye creams. Organically grown. Cold, expeller pressed.
This oil comes from the pressed seeds of the Limnanthes alba plant. It's often used in beauty care recipes because it has the ability to extend the shelf life of other oils that may suffer from a shorter shelf life, such as hemp seed oil. Expeller Pressed. Cosmetic Grade.
Neem kernel oil holds so many benefits, its hard pressed to mention all of them without creating a novel of its many uses. Everything from anti-bacterial foot creams, topical applications for numerous skin issues, and even dental care in some countries - neem pretty much has a wide range of benefits in the natural-medicinal field.
This grade of olive oil is often used in soap making, because of the high amounts of unsaponifiables that it holds. When using other grades, such as extra virgin olive oil - tracing times can be unbearably slow. If you are looking for a remedy for this issue, give this oil a try as I have found it is much quicker to trace.
When used in soap making, this semi-solid oil will help create a harder bar with a very stable lather. It is widely used as an alternative to tallow, for those who prefer an all vegetable based product. Organic, food-grade.