This grade of olive oil is often used in soap making, because of the high amounts of unsaponifiables that it holds. When using other grades, such as extra virgin olive oil - tracing times can be unbearably slow. If you are looking for a remedy for this issue, give this oil a try as I have found it is much quicker to trace.
When used in soap making, this semi-solid oil will help create a harder bar with a very stable lather. It is widely used as an alternative to tallow, for those who prefer an all vegetable based product. Organic, food-grade.
Peach kernel oil can be incorporated into any cosmetic formula where the finished product is designed to be quickly absorbed through the skin layers. Thus promotion that instant feeling of supple skin that is well nourished and not dehydrated.
Within the family of nut based oils - pecan oil is considered a light oil in its molecular structure. With that said, it's still slightly heavier than almond oil, but not as heavy as macadamia nut oil. This means, that when you apply pecan oil to your skin, a percentage will sink in, and a percentage will stay on the surface layers of the skin.
Perilla seed oil holds one of the richest essential fatty acids (omega 3) contents in the oil family. According to research, it even beats out the ever popular flaxseed oil, and it has a longer shelf life and doesn't hold the color or taste that flax oil does. This oil is widely used in Indonesia, and is just beginning to gain popularity within the US.
Within the family of nut based oils - pistachio oil is considered a medium weight oil in its molecular structure. With that said, it's slightly heavier than pecan oil, but not quite as heavy as extra virgin olive oil would be. This means, that when you apply pistachio oil to your skin, a percentage will sink in, and a percentage will stay on the surface...
Palm oil holds a shortening like texture which melts around 96.8 degrees. In cold process soaps, it tends to be kinder to the skin than coconut oil, making this a good choice to add to recipes that are intended to be used in moisturizing bars. Because this version is red, remember the color will pass into your finished product.
This oil contains high amounts of natural vitamin C and essential fatty acids. It holds excellent skin-moisturizing benefits and works wonders when added to lotions, salves, under eye creams and foot care products. UNREFINED - cold pressed, 100% pure. It's often recommended by herbalists to assist with the healing of skin aliments and minor cuts.
Similar to avocado oil and shea oil, this unrefined, expeller, cold pressed oil contains high amounts of unsaponifiables, making it an excellent choice to add to soap, lotion and body cream recipes. Organically grown & processed, 100% pure.