Extracted from a cactus plant native to Mexico, this syrup is a natural fructose sweetener that holds a neutral flavor. It's often used in the food and beverage industry because its believed to not stimulate digestive insulin and is often an acceptable alternative for people with diabetes or hypoglycemia. Food Grade.
This product holds many uses. For cosmetics, it will act as a 'medium' which will allow your product to hold fragrances longer. This product is food grade quality, and is often used in the production of home brewing.
Try this unrefined sugar in your facial and body scrub recipes. It provides a nice texture that is firm enough to do an excellent job, while leaving your skin polished and naturally healthy looking. Food-grade.
In beauty care recipes, honey has been toted for its amazing anti-bacterial nature. There are a lot of websites that claim using a mask of honey and raw coconut oil (like our extra virgin coconut oil) - and maybe a bit of any type of clay to bind it better onto the skin.