One of the basic rules of science is that water and oil don't mix ... unless of course you have a carefully created emulsion system. Our waxes make it possible for water and oil to be blended together, thus creating body lotions, facial creams, and other personal care items.
Used in various cosmetics, beeswax makes an excellent emulsifier. Can be used in candle, and bar soap recipes to assist with a harder finished product. Used in body creams and salves it will lend its healing benefits and create a smooth, thick consistency.
Used in various cosmetics, beeswax makes an excellent emulsifier. Can be used in candle, and bar soap recipes to assist with a harder finished product. Please note: These chunks are unfiltered and may contain natural 'impurities.'
The benefits of using this blend over other systems, is that BTMS is naturally derived from Colza oil (rapeseed oil, also known as canola). If you are looking for either a naturally derived emulsion system - or just looking for a blend that is suitable for leave-in hair conditioners, we recommend trying this ingredient!
Candelilla wax, as the name suggests, is often used in candles to assist with the production of a harder and smoother burning surface. It's also widely used in lip balms and lotion bars as a compliment to beeswax because it imparts a desirable 'slip' texture to the finished product and it emulsifies well with carrier oils.
Carnauba wax is often used in combination with beeswax and candelilla wax to emulsify oils in lip care products. It can also be added to bar soaps and lotion bars to assist with a firmer texture. Wildharvested.
This product is created through a complex processing of castor oil and hydrogen, to create castor wax. It is not a stand alone emulsifying agent, it needs to be added in conjunction with other waxes to create a harmonious blend between other oils and water.
Lanolin provides a waterproof barrier that is similar to beeswax, but whereas beeswax is hard as a brick, lanolin is soft and pliable. Like beeswax, lanolin also works as a mild emulsifier between oil and water.