This powder is the dried "sap like" extraction that comes from a tree found in Eastern Asia. It has been used in herbal tinctures for hundreds of years. In current times, this herb, when suspended in tincture form, will provide a natural preservative system in homemade beauty care products and salve recipes. It is also widely used in the perfume industry as a scent fixative and stabilizer, similar to orris root.
To create your own tincture - simply add 1oz. benzoin powder to 8oz. of perfumer's grade alcohol (or Vodka), stir and let sit for 1-2 weeks in a dark colored jar, stored away from excessive heat and light. Shake the jar one time per day. You now have a tincture of benzoin which you can add to your beauty care / salve recipes as a natural preservative. Benzoin tinctures are also used in the treatment of warts, and in salve recipes to promote skin healing.
Cultivation: Wildharvested. This means that this benzoin was found in areas that were not from a farmed plantation, most often well away from highly populated areas, making it an extremely nill risk of being chemically treated. In our opinion wildharvested products are sometimes better than organic, because it was grown entirely by nature without the intervention of mankind. This item is also Kosher.