This herb comes from Hungary but grows all over the world and has been used by various past civilizations as a food additive and for its medicinal benefits. It gathers its name from the ability to "cleave" to your pants or legs as you walk by the still growing plant.
Cleavers have been taken internally or topically for skin related issues. They are naturally anti-inflammatory and astringent. Herbalists recommend this plant for seborrhoea, eczema, and psoriasis. To use in beauty care recipes, you would simply steep these leaves like a tea, and use the water or oil (whichever you have steeped into) as a portion of your recipe's ingredients, thus passing the benefits of his herb into your formulation.