This powder is made from ground roasted seeds of the cocoa plant and makes a wonderful addition to both soap and scrub recipes. Not only will it pass a beautiful brown but also its natural heavenly scent.
To use in CP soap, remove 1/2 cup of soap at trace, and blend in 1 tablespoon of cocoa powder. Then add the 1/2 cup back into the entire soap batch and stir well.
For melt & pour soap, mix a little of this powder in with glycerin and stir well. Then add drop by drop to your melted soap base until you achieve your desired mocha-ish color.
Food grade so it can be used in baking as well as in beauty care recipes.