Online only

Comfrey Root C/S

New product

Used both externally and internally for at least a 1,000 years - this herb has been said to be one of the most widely used herbs throughout history for healing purposes. Though in modern times, it now recommended that comfrey NOT be taken internally nor applied to large areas of broken skin - it is still one of the most skin healing herbs in herbal medicine.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 28 loyalty points. Your cart will total 28 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $0.84.


$2.20

  • 1 oz ( $2.20 )
  • 4 oz ( $5.15 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $8.25 )
  • 1 lb ( $14.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Used both externally and internally for at least a 1,000 years - this herb has been said to be one of the most widely used herbs throughout history for healing purposes. Though in modern times, it now recommended that comfrey NOT be taken internally nor applied to large areas of broken skin - it is still one of the most skin healing herbs in herbal medicine.

I personally use this herb in all of my healing salve recipes for my horses, dogs, goat's and even my children! It also makes a great compress for the relief of poison oak itch and helps speed the recovery time. To use for poison oak, extract this herb in apple cider vinegar and apply frequently. Its just great stuff! One easy way to use the cut & sifted version of this herb, is to put it in either warm water or oil and allow it to steep like you would a tea. Discard the herb while straining off the juice, and use the "juice" as either the water or the oil content in your recipe.

When selecting a root or a leaf to use, a typical rule of thumb is that the leaf is generally more mild in the therapeutic benefits, whereas the root is often more powerful.

INCI:  Symphytum officinale (comfrey) root.

External use only.

Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Sold By Product Weight