Online only

Alkanet Root Powder

New product

For cold process soap making, this natural colorant will morph to various shades, depending upon your pH of your soap. For melt & pour soap, it will create a lovely deep mauve.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 43 loyalty points. Your cart will total 43 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $1.29.


$3.50

  • 1 oz ( $3.50 )
  • 4 oz ( $8.00 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $13.00 )
  • 1 lb ( $21.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

For cold process soap making, this natural colorant will morph to various shades, depending upon the pH value of your soap. For melt & pour soap, it will create a lovely deep mauve.

To use in cold process recipes, add desired amount of alkanet root into 1 cup of slightly heated liquid oil (for a 5 pound batch of soap). Steep for about 1 hour, strain and use the oil as part of your oil phase in your CP soap recipe. Depending upon the pH of the soap, the alkanet powder will morph various finished colors. For a pH of approximately 6, your soap will be a red color. For pH of 8, a more purple-lavender color and for higher pH, it will morph blue shades. These shades are also determined by the amount of alkanet you add to your oil base. For purple or blue-ish shades, add only 4 tablespoons of colored oil to your oil phase instead of the 1 cup mentioned above. This must be added before adding the lye to your oils.

For melt & pour soap, simply steep desired amount in a small amount of glycerin, strain and add drop by drop to melted soap base until your color has been achieved.

Cultivation: Wildharvested.  This means that this plant material was found in areas that were not from a farmed plantation, most often well away from highly populated areas, making it an extremely nill risk of being chemically treated.  In our opinion wildharvested products are sometimes better than organic, because it was grown entirely by nature without the intervention of mankind.  This item is also Kosher.

INCI:  Batschia canescens (alkanet) root powder.

Cultivation Wildharvested
Sold By Product Weight