These natural, whole "seeds" will produce lovely shades of orange to yellow-orange in both CP and melt & pour soaps. It's also widely used as a food colorant, and since this powder is food grade quality it can safely be used in either beauty care or food recipes.
Annatto has also been found to hold properties that keep food from spoiling, it inhibits the growth of Bacillus cereus, Clostridium perfringens, and Staphylococcus aureus.
To use in cold process recipes, add 3 tablespoons of seeds to 3/4th cup warm oil and steep for 1 hour. Strain and use the colored oil as part of your oil phase. The color achieved for a 10 lb. batch of soap will be deep orange. To achieve a yellow-orange tone, cut the amounts mentioned above in half. You can also add the annatto directly to the lye/water phase but you will need to grind them finely in a blender before adding the seeds to the lye/water. Stir the powdered seeds into HOT lye/water, and proceed with your recipe as normal.
For melt & pour soaps, simply steep in a small amount of glycerin, strain and add drop by drop to melted soap base until the desired color is achieved.