Online only

Bayberry Bark Powder

New product

This bark is often used as a main component in natural insecticidal products for either humans or our furry friends.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 42 loyalty points. Your cart will total 42 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $1.26.


$2.25

  • 1 oz ( $2.25 )
  • 4 oz ( $7.25 )
  • 8 oz ( $12.25 )
  • 1 lb ( $21.25 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This bark is often used as a main component in natural insecticidal products for either humans or our furry friends. Its holds anti-inflammatory and astringent benefits, making it a good choice for healing salve recipes. It can also be used as a natural soap colorant, by adding at trace to cold process soaps, or directly into melt & pour soaps - it will lend a rose-y tan color.  Another benefit to adding this to bar soap formulations is that bayberry is suppose to be highly cleansing, thanks to its astringent properties.

Cultivation: Wildharvested.  This means that this plant material was found in areas that were not from a farmed plantation, most often well away from highly populated areas, making it an extremely nill risk of being chemically treated.  In our opinion wildharvested products are sometimes better than organic, because it was grown entirely by nature without the intervention of mankind.  This item is also Kosher.

INCI: Morella cerifera (bayberry) powder.

Cultivation Wildharvested
Sold By Product Weight