Shea Butter Stearin, (High Heat Tolerant) View larger

Online only

Shea Butter Stearin, (High Heat Tolerant)

New product

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 225 loyalty points. Your cart will total 225 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $6.75.


$3.50

  • 4 oz ( $3.50 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $6.00 )
  • 1 lb ( $10.00 )
  • 5 lbs ( $45.00 )
  • 15 lbs ( $112.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

If you've ever had your body butters or lip balms go grainy, you know what a disappointment this can be!  Though there are several methods that can help improve the grainy butter syndrome, none are as easy as using this product.

Shea stearin is completely natural, and holds only one ingredient: shea nuts. Its just processed in a specific way so that the finished product holds a higher content of both stearic and oleic acids.  Its these two naturally occurring ingredients that lends this butter its high heat tolerance.

If you are use to working with shea butter, please note that this version is fully refined and more solid (almost brittle) in texture.  We recommend it in lip care products, and body butters but it can be used in any formulation that has a butter/oil phase.  Just keep in mind that your formulation may hold a firmer texture if you use this ingredient as a straight across replacement for normal shea butter.

INCI: Butyrospermun parkii (shea) butter

Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Sold By Product Weight