Online only

Cocoa Butter, Deodorized

New product

Cocoa butter is the solid fat which is expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa tree. It's widely used as a moisturizer due to its skin softening & lubricating nature. Wildcrafted from hand gather cocoa beans. Deodorized.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 935 loyalty points. Your cart will total 935 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $28.05.


$1.95

  • 1 oz ( $1.95 )
  • 4 oz ( $5.95 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $9.00 )
  • 1 lb ( $15.50 )
  • 3 lbs ( $36.00 )
  • 5 lbs ( $55.00 )
  • 15 lbs ( $150.00 )
  • 55 lbs ( $467.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Cocoa butter is the solid fat which is expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa tree. It's widely used as a moisturizer due to its skin softening & lubricating nature. Its solid at room temp but melts easily upon skin contact.  There are so many ways to use cocoa butter, that a whole book could be written about it.

This butter is quite solid at room temperature, and has a very high melting point.  Adding it to lotions, will help give a whipped, to firm texture to them ... depending upon the ratio you add.  If you want to use this product simply "as is" you will need to break it down into small pieces, and melt them for each application.

This version has been deodorized by steam and clay-earth screens.  No chemicals are used during the refining process, so it does still hold a light 'chocolate' scent.  Please be aware of this when purchasing it.

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (cocoa) butter

Cultivation Certified Organic
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Misc. Information Sustainably Harvested
Sold By Product Weight