Online only

Kokum Butter, Refined

New product

Kokum butter is similar to cocoa butter in its moisturizing benefits, and is often used as a cocoa butter substitute for those who are allergic to chocolate or for those recipes where you do not want the natural scent of cocoa butter to come thru.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 825 loyalty points. Your cart will total 825 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $24.75.


$2.00

  • 1 oz ( $2.00 )
  • 4 oz ( $5.50 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $9.00 )
  • 1 lb ( $15.00 )
  • 3 lbs ( $42.00 )
  • 5 lbs ( $65.00 )
  • 15 lbs ( $172.50 )
  • 55 lbs ( $412.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Kokum butter is the expressed oils from the fruit of a tree that is native to India.  The rind is often retained, dried and pulverized and turned into herbal medicine.  Kokum is naturally high in garcinol which is a polyisoprenylated benzophenone derivative isolate from the berries.  Garcinol is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant. Naturally high in fats, this butter will also help slow down the degeneration of skin cells while restoring natural elasticity. 

The melting point of Kokum is the highest of all the butters we sell, with illipe and cocoa butter following next.  All three of these butters can be interchanged for another within recipes, keeping in mind their different melting points.  This means if you sub out Kokum butter for cocoa butter inside a recipe, your finished product will turn out with a slightly firmer consistency.  Cosmetics such as lipstick, cold process bar soaps, lotion bars and like all will benefit from this butters firm texture, especially during the warmer months when cosmetics tends to melt in purses, etc.

INCI: Garcinia Indica (kokum) butter

Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Sold By Product Weight