Shea butter is obtained from the natural fat of the fruit from the karite tree. It is widely used as a moisturizer and makes a wonderful choice for use in just about any recipe you can dream up. I believe this butter to be one of the most popular cosmetic additives on the market today, and with good reason! Used in a formulation, or straight on your skin, I personally feel you can see the difference within a few short applications.
This is one of the "softer" textured butters -- so it melts easily upon skin contact. Our organic shea butter has been refined to give it a wonderful creamy-smooth texture that holds a neutral scent. This butter has been refined by natural methods that include steam and clay filtration systems (taken from the earth). Many other butters on the market are processed with bleach and other chemical refining methods that in the end leave the finished product depleted of most of its natural benefits. You can feel, and even see, the difference in this butter!
We also do not pre-heat our butters like a lot of suppliers do. During the heating process, crystals can form, if you've ever felt a "gritty" shea butter its most likely because it was heat treated for easier pouring before it was sold to you. All our butters are hand cut, to ensure the highest quality product.
Not only this this butter certified organic, but its also purchased through fair trade practices.