Online only

Shea Butter, Unrefined

New product

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 660 loyalty points. Your cart will total 660 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $19.80.


$3.50

  • 4 oz ( $3.50 )
  • 8 oz ( $6.00 )
  • 1 lb ( $10.00 )
  • 5 lbs ( $45.00 )
  • 15 lbs ( $112.50 )
  • 44 Pounds ( $330.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Shea butter is obtained from the natural fat of the fruit of the karite tree. It is widely used as a moisturizer and makes a wonderful choice for use in just about any formulation that comes to mind.  This is one of the "softer" textured butters -- so it melts easily upon skin contact.  This shea butter has not undergone any refining techniques, which means it stills holds 100% of its natural, skin-healing benefits. It has a wonderful creamy-smooth texture with a beautiful olive-yellow hue.

The making of shea butter is quite a labor intensive process.  First, the nuts are hand pressed, then the oils are cooked over a fire, being stirred constantly. It is eventually poured and allowed to cool.

Because this butter has not been refined, it does hold its natural "woodfire scent" which some find displeasing, and others (like me!) love it.  During the refining process the color and scent are removed, creating a white, scent free butter.  But what goes out with the scent and color, is also a lot of skin loving nutrients. Unrefined shea butter is used as a mild sunscreen aide, whereas refined shea butter no longer holds those benefits.

Try using this product directly on your skin ... it works great for stretch marks, extremely dry skin, eczema, and oh the list just goes on and on!

INCI: Butyrospermun parkii (Shea) Butter

Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Extraction Method Unrefined, Virgin, Cold Pressed
Sold By Product Weight