Our Vitamin E powder holds 700IU per grams of d-alpha tocopherol acetate. It can easily be agitated into any fatty or oil soluble ingredients. This powder is a popular additive in skin creams and other body care formulations, as it has been shown to reduce signs of aging like wrinkles and hyperpigmentation. Research also suggests it may thicken hair when used in hair products.
This grade of Vitamin E is generally used as a food supplement, or used within a cosmetic formulation, as a natural antioxidant. Whereas most vitamin E's are oil soluble, this powder is in an easy to use water soluble form. Simply add to the water phase of your formulation, or add at cool down and blend in well.
As a dietary supplement, take 500 mg (scant 1/4 tsp) to 1000 mg up to two times daily, preferably with meals, or as directed by a physician. Add directly to water or juice, stir and drink.
INCI: d-alpha tocopherol acetate (and) a trace amount of non-gmo cornstarch (to keep product free-flowing)