Online only

Allantoin Powder

New product

This white, fine powder is added at a ratio of .5% to 2% to lotions and other beauty care recipes to help promote skin healing benefits.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 1265 loyalty points. Your cart will total 1265 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $37.95.


$2.50

  • 1 oz ( $2.50 )
  • 4 oz ( $5.80 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $8.95 )
  • 1 lb ( $15.95 )
  • 3 lbs ( $45.00 )
  • 5 lbs ( $70.00 )
  • 15 lbs ( $195.00 )
  • 55 lbs ( $632.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This white, fine powder is added at a ratio of 0.5% to 2% to lotions and other beauty care recipes to help promote skin soothing benefits for sunburns, minor scrapes, and cuts. It holds the ability to help heal the skin tissue as well as stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.

When added to lip balm recipes, it will help speed the healing of cold sores, blisters and overly chapped skin. It can also be added to baby care products to assist with the healing or protection against diaper rash.

This product is considered nontoxic and non-allergenic. To use, simply add to your recipes once it has cooled to around 90 degrees. Blend very well, to get a good emulsion.

There is a lot of misinformation on the web about allantoin powder.  I am often asked if this item is animal derived or if it contains animal urine.  Please understand that no form of cosmetic grade allantoin powder is derived of such nature.  Its true that components of "allantoin" are found in animal urine, but if you apply the same logic that sugar is found in human urine, do we assume that sugar is derived from human waste?  I think not.

The grade of allantoin we sell is "USP" which stands for United States Pharmacopeia.  This is the grade that sets the standards for pharmaceutical and the food industry.

INCI: Allantoin USP

PLEASE NOTE:  The 55 pound pack size may have a 2 week shipment hold depending upon stock status. Please email or call if you have any questions when ordering this pack size.

Sold By Product Weight