Also called tapioca flour (fine) or Dry Flo. If you plan to use this in cosmetics try adding it to your lotion recipes. Due to its "absorbent nature" this powder is suppose to make a great additive that will give a silky texture, and it will assist the skin with absorption issues. At the end of the lotion making process, add a few teaspoons (or more or less depending upon your recipe size) into enough distilled water to make a thin presentation, so clumping will not occur ... strain if needed, and work back into the main lotion. You may wish to reduce your base water initially to recover the addition of extra water that you will add with the tapioca four.
You can also blend this powder with white kaolin clay and arrowroot powder for a fantastic, and all natural body powder!