Our bee pollen granules are sourced from Spain. They are purchased from small farmers, and not from city or commercial bee keepers. The bees manufacture this product from the vast variety of plants that are native to the region.
Bee pollen does have a fairly strong natural scent, which should be taken into account when using in recipes. It also holds a very golden color which makes a lovely natural colorant in melt & pour and cold process soap making if you grind this to powder. To use in M&P soap base: remove a small amount of melted soap and stir in desired colorant, strain as you blend back into soap stock. For CP soap, follow the same directions except add at trace.
This item is "food grade" quality so it can also be consumed ... it acts as a natural stimulant in addition to the vitamins, minerals & protein it contains. Many people add it to smoothie recipes, for all the natural benefits that bee products have to offer.
It is said that those who are strongly allergic to bee stings should not consume bee pollen or use it in beauty care products.