Benzoin Resin, Pourable View larger

Online only

Benzoin Resin, Pourable

New product

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 44 loyalty points. Your cart will total 44 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $1.32.


$7.50

  • 1 oz ( $7.50 )
  • 2 oz ( $12.50 )
  • 4 oz ( $22.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This thick but pourable resin is manufactured through an extraction process from styrax benzoin bark. It can be incorporated into essential oil blends.

Benzoin gum is used in the perfume industry as a scent fixative and stabilizer, similar to orris root. It is also used as a preservative system, and many claim it helps with psoriasis.  Please be aware that the extract of benzoin certainly holds its natural pleasant scent which can be described as a mildly spicy vanilla-like scent.

This product is designed for external use only. Dilute properly before using, as this product can cause skin sensitivity in some people.  Oil soluble.

INCI: Styrax benzoin

Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)