Often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, this oil is thicker in consistency than a typical essential oil. It's still pourable, but has more of a castor oil presentation (as far as thickness goes). Because of this, the people of Haiti burn this oil just like a homemade candle. Its scent is similar to sandalwood, but its a tad bit earthier and deeper. The best part about this oil is that the price tag is a whole lot more affordable than genuine Sandalwood essential oil.
As with all essential oils, dilute into carrier oils before applying them directly onto the skin. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children. Stop using if there is any irritation. Research each oil well before using. Some oils cannot be used by those with certain health conditions.
Extraction Method/Origin: Steam distilled. Haiti.
Cultivation: Wildharvested. This means that this plant material was found in areas that were not from a farmed plantation, most often well away from highly populated areas, making it an extremely nill risk of being chemically treated. In our opinion wildharvested products are sometimes better than organic, because it was grown entirely by nature without the intervention of mankind.
Benefits of This Oil: Antiseptic, sedative, and a stress reliever.
INCI: Amyris balsamifera (amyris) essential oil
Pack sizes: of 16oz. and smaller are shipped in sunlight resistant glass bottles. Shipments outside of the continental US are packed in plastic to avoid damage during transit. All sizes larger than 16oz. are packed in wholesale plastic containers and are measured out by weight.