Online only

Honey Extract

New product

If you've ever worked with honey inside of skincare, you know its powerful skin conditioning benefits. Our honey extract, or often called HoneyQuat, is a water soluble conditioning agent that is easy to use - and extremely effective.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 52 loyalty points. Your cart will total 52 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $1.56.


$3.25

  • 1 oz ( $3.25 )
  • 2 oz ( $6.00 )
  • 4 oz ( $9.75 )
  • 8 oz ( $15.00 )
  • 16 oz ( $26.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

If you've ever worked with honey inside of skincare, you know its powerful skin conditioning benefits. Our honey extract, is a water soluble conditioning agent that is easy to use -- and extremely effective.  It holds skin softening agents that are 3 times stronger than glycerin.

Add to shampoos, body washes, hair conditioners, lotions -- as it can penetrate either hair or skin. It works great in wash out products, but give it a try in leave-in formulations as well!

Water soluble. Naturally derived from Fair Trade Certified honey. Use at a ratio of 1-4% of the water content of your recipe. For ease of solubility, Iincorporate into a warm formulation at temperatures around 104 to 114.  Do not add to formulations warmer then 114, as high temperatures can destroy the natural benefits of this additive.

Texture:  Similar to water

Color: Light brown

Scent: Minimal , with a slight amino note

INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)