Online only

Seaweed Extract

New product

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 356 loyalty points. Your cart will total 356 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $10.68.


$8.25

  • 1 oz ( $8.25 )
  • 2 oz ( $15.75 )
  • 4 oz ( $27.50 )
  • 8 oz ( $51.00 )
  • 16 oz ( $94.00 )
  • 32 oz ( $178.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This extract contains potent seaweed actives which help reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles. It is effective in treating UV-damage as it stimulates the production of new fibroblast and keratinocyte cells. Common formulations include: facial creams, after-sun gels, anti-aging products, shaving and after shave treatments. 

Instructions: Stable, and can be added to formulations at a temperature of up to 90 degrees C. Keep within a 4 to 11 pH range. If your formulation contains quaternary ammonium salts and or di-trivalent salts:  incorporate this product at room temperature as the final step to help with product stability. If your formulation does not contain these ingredients, then it can be added at any phase. Use at 1% to 5%.  Water soluble.

Appearance: Gel-like, yellow with a scent characteristic to sea weed actives

INCI: Botryocladia occidentalis (and) Hypnea musciformis (and) Sargassum vulgare (and) ethylhexylglycerin.

External Use Only.

Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)