Glycerin USP View larger

Online only

Glycerin USP, Conventional

New product

Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture. When added to lotion, soap and other beauty care recipes this product adds skin softening moisture and holds it to you skin. Kosher and veggie derived, food grade.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 160 loyalty points. Your cart will total 160 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $4.80.


$3.50

  • 4 oz ( $3.50 )
  • 8 oz ( $6.50 )
  • 16 oz ( $9.00 )
  • 32 oz ( $12.75 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $18.00 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $28.50 )
  • 5 Gallons ( $80.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it will attract moisture from the air and "pull" it onto your skin.  The best way to see glycerin in action, is to set out a bar of glycerin soap (often called melt & pour).  After a few days of being exposed to the air, you will see water bubbles ontop of the bar, its because the glycerin is pulling that water to the bar, and holding it there.  In cosmetics, the glycerin inside your formulation will do the same thing, making your skin feel extra hydrated, and reducing the appearance of fine lines.

I recently read an article linking the benefits of glycerin to those who suffer from psoriasis.  The heart of the article was explaining how skin cells will often shed too quickly, which cause a thickening of the skin.  Glycerin has been shown to show down the process of premature skin cell shedding, thus why so many people who suffer from psoriasis benefit from products that contain a high percentage of glycerin.

This glycerin is vegetable derived from palm, and is USP pharmaceutical grade.

INCI:  Glycerin, USP

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 5.5 lbs.
1 Gallon 11 lbs.
5 Gallons 55 lbs.
Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Misc. Information Vegan Friendly!
Sold By Product Weight