Online only

Lactic Acid, 88%

New product

Lactic acid falls under the category of alpha hydroxy's. Recent studies of these acids have shown to promote younger looking skin by reducing the appearance of wrinkles, increasing tone and stimulating new cell growth. Please read the entire item description before purchasing and or using this product. To do so,

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 390 loyalty points. Your cart will total 390 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $11.70.


$2.95

  • 1 oz ( $2.95 )
  • 2 oz ( $4.50 )
  • 4 oz ( $7.50 )
  • 8 oz ( $12.50 )
  • 16 oz ( $17.00 )
  • 32 oz ( $22.00 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $34.00 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $55.00 )
  • 5 Gallons ( $195.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Lactic acid falls under the category of alpha hydroxy's. Recent studies of these acids have shown to promote younger looking skin by reducing the appearance of wrinkles, increasing tone and stimulating new cell growth.

As you move throughout your day, your facial skin is exposed to sweat and dirt. These form "layers" that are sort of, glue-like. These glue like layers will continue to build ontop of each other. Because lactic acid has the ability to quickly penetrate the skin layers, it's quickly absorbed through the top layers of the skin. As it does so, it "eats away" the glue like build up which exposes the new skin beneath.

Some forms of alpha hydroxy acids, such as glycolic acid, can be irritating and very "aggressive" to the skin layers. Lactic acid is generally sought after as a more milder version, though care should be used when working with any hydroxy acid.

This product is suitable for vegans.  It contains no animal products, nor has it come into contact with animal derived ingredients during the manufacturing process and though its name may sound "chemical" in nature, it is actually made from fermented carbohydrates.

Usage rate on this product varies depending upon skin type. It can be used at up to 10% when the pH level of your finished product is 3.5 or higher, however, typical usage is more around 1 to 5%. It should also be noted that the use of any alpha hydroxy products on the skin can cause sun sensitivity. If you intend to sell your product containing this type of acid, the package should clearly explain the sun sensitivity issue associated with alpha hydroxy use. It is also not a bad idea to incorporate some type of sunscreen additive to your recipe, such as a combination of zinc oxide and or titanium dioxide. If you are pH testing your finished product, you will also need to note that lactic acid will act as a pH adjuster in any recipe its added to (meaning, it brings down the pH of your formulation just like citric acid will do).

WARNING!: NEVER put this product on your skin at full strength ... it will burn! Dilute properly by following recipes well when using high level of lactic acids, wear gloves and use common sense.

If you plan to market your product for sale, make sure you read the labeling requirements put forth from the FDA.  Here is a link for easy findings: http://www.fda.gov/Cosmetics/GuidanceRegulation/GuidanceDocuments/ucm090816.htm

Many lactic acids on the market are from GMO's.  This product is certified GMO free!

INCI: Lactic Acid (88% USP/FCC) - this item is food grade as supplied from the manufacture.  If you need food grade documention sent with your order, please add that request in the note section at checkout.  Food grade certified thru the United States Pharmacopeia (USP).

Please note that lactic acid, though a natural product - cannot be certified organic through the USDA, as it is not "grown from a field."  Raw ingredients such as sea salt, naturally occurring clays (and many others) do not qualify for organic certification in the US.

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 5 lbs.
1 Gallon 10 lbs.
5 Gallons 50 lbs.
Cultivation GMO Free
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)