100% pure olive wax, derived from olives grown in Spain.
This wax is not quite as hard as beeswax, but it does make a suitable replacement in certain formulations designed to be vegan friendly. Beeswax has a typical melting point of 145(f), olive wax has a melting point of 126(f) so using this product in conjunction with another plant based wax like candelilla or carnauba will help create a texture that is similar to beeswax. Whereas beeswax tends to lay down a barrier on the skin that is nearly impenetrable, olive wax is more breathable and pushes moisture back into the skin layers.
Olive wax can be incorporated into body or hair care formulations.