Online only

Candelilla Wax

New product

Candelilla wax, as the name suggests, is often used in candles to assist with the production of a harder and smoother burning surface. It's also widely used in lip balms and lotion bars as a compliment to beeswax because it imparts a desirable 'slip' texture to the finished product and it emulsifies well with carrier oils.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 1045 loyalty points. Your cart will total 1045 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $31.35.


$2.25

  • 1 oz ( $2.25 )
  • 4 oz ( $6.00 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $9.95 )
  • 1 lb ( $15.00 )
  • 3 lbs ( $40.50 )
  • 5 lbs ( $57.50 )
  • 15 lbs ( $161.25 )
  • 25 lbs ( $256.25 )
  • 55 lbs ( $522.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This easy-to-use flaked wax comes from a plant that is primarily grown in Mexico.

Candelilla wax, as the name suggests, is often used in candle making to assist with the production of a harder and smoother burning surface. It's also widely used in lip balms and lotion bars as a compliment to beeswax because it imparts a desirable 'slip' texture to the finished product and it emulsifies well with carrier oils.

This wax is also used as a natural alternative to commercially prepared furniture polishes. Simply melt over low heat, apply a small amount and rub well to produce a wonderful shine.


INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax

Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Sold By Product Weight