Online only

Tamanu Oil, Organic

New product

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 135 loyalty points. Your cart will total 135 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $4.05.


$22.00

  • 4 oz ( $22.00 )
  • 8 oz ( $37.00 )
  • 16 oz ( $67.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Women of the South Pacific Islands use this oil in their own personal beauty care as well as for its medicinal benefits. Its been proven that tamanu oil helps with the formation of new cells and skin tissue.  When applied topically it aides in the healing of burns, insect bites, minor cuts, scar tissue, stretch marks, the list just goes on and on. This oil is so mild and gentle, its used by the people of the South Pacific as a diaper rash cream.  One last tip: if you have the hair type that enjoys having oil applied to it, try a bit of this on a comb and work through - its perfect on the hair!

A few years ago, Dr. Oz ran a segment on how tamanu oil assists with fighting the bacteria associated with acne, and this makes sense to us!  Its reflected on as being anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial.  If you google the YouTube show with Dr. Oz you can also see testimony of certain Hollywood stars that connect their youthful appearance to using this oil on a daily basis.

A precious little of this oil goes a long way. It holds a very nutty, but pleasant scent and is absorbed through the skin or hair very quickly. It is said that people who are allergic to nut oils should avoid using this product, as tamanu is a nut.

Packed with anti-oxidants and naturally occurring vitamin E. Excellent straight on the skin, or try adding to facial creams, hair care products, and blooming bath oils. 

INCI:  Calophyllum Inophyllum (tamanu) oil

Cultivation Certified Organic
Extraction Method Unrefined, Virgin, Cold Pressed
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)