Online only

Fractionated Coconut Oil, Certified Organic (Natural)

New product

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 162 loyalty points. Your cart will total 162 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $4.86.


$9.25

  • 4 oz ( $9.25 )
  • 8 oz ( $15.75 )
  • 16 oz ( $25.25 )
  • 32 oz ( $43.25 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $81.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Yes ... its finally here!  USDA certified organic fractionated coconut oil, derived through a steam distilled process that is a new, ground breaking technique!

By removing some of the natural stearic acid that exists inside solid coconut oil, you are left with only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCT's) which produces this liquid (or fractionated) form of coconut oil.

Fractionated coconut oil holds a very stable shelf life so its often used in formulations that may not be used up as quickly. It also tends to be a fairly non-greasy oil ... by that, we mean its absorbed into the skin quickly. Due to this beneficial property, herbalists use it as a carrier oil to get essential oils in thru the skin at a rapid pace.

This oil can be incorporated into many different types of recipes. Massage oils, lotions, facial creams are three excellent candidates because of coconuts ability to penetrate the skin without leaving a clogged residue feeling.

This version is UNrefined so please be prepared for the natural scent and mild flavor of coconut to be fully intact with this version.  If you wish for a refined version of this oil with no scent/flavor, we carry it too - and its also certified organic!

Cosmetic grade.

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (fractionated) coconut oil

Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Extraction Method Unrefined
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)