Remember the "cha-cha-cha chia pet" growing plants? This oil comes from those seeds, pressed into an oil that makes an extraordinary additive to skin healing salves and lotions. With long term use of this oil, the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles can greatly diminish. You can apply this oil directly on your skin, or use in any beauty care recipe.
Chia seed oil contains more omega-3 fatty acids than fish oil making it a hot product for internal consumption as well as topical application. It's also a gluten free oil.
Our chia seed oil not only bears the USDA Certified Organic seals of organic standards, but its also unrefined (virgin) which means its processed even less than refined oils. It holds its natural amber color, and light sweet scent.