Online only

Coconut Oil 92 degree

New product

This solid oil is high in saturated fats making it a terrific choice for homemade bar soaps, shaving lathers and ointment bases. Its also food grade quality and makes an excellent and healthful oil to have around the kitchen!

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 190 loyalty points. Your cart will total 190 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $5.70.


$2.25

  • 4 oz ( $2.25 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $4.00 )
  • 1 lb ( $5.50 )
  • 1 Gal (7.8 lbs) ( $28.00 )
  • 5 Gal (38 lbs) ( $95.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This solid oil is high in saturated fats making it a terrific choice for homemade bar soaps, shaving lathers and ointment bases. It melts at 92 degrees and is white in color for a brighter base.

In bar soaps, one benefit of using coconut oil 92 degree over 76 degree is that 92 degree will produce a harder bar (your soap will last longer). If you are looking for just a slightly harder finished product, or are having troubles with your soap not curing as quickly as you'd like - give this a try as a replacer for the 76 degree coconut oil. We like the results in our bars!

INCI: Cocos Nucifera (coconut) oil.

Packaging:

This product is packed in either a jar or bucket, depending upon size ordered. 

Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Sold By Product Weight