Online only

Evening Primrose Oil

New product

If you are making a soap that needs an extra super fatting agent, give this wonderful oil a try! Cold Pressed.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 330 loyalty points. Your cart will total 330 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $9.90.


$9.25

  • 4 oz ( $9.25 )
  • 8 oz ( $15.50 )
  • 16 oz ( $27.00 )
  • 32 oz ( $46.00 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $86.00 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $165.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

If you suffer from extra dry skin, try adding some of this oil into your soap, lotion or cream recipes. It's absorbed quickly into the skin, making it a wonderful soothing oil - or you can use it as-is directly on your skin for immediate relief of that dry, chapped-skin feeling.  If you made cold processed soap, this is one of the "better" oils to use for superfatting.  To do so, I use about 1 tablespoon per 5 pounds of soap.

Evening primose holds two primary fatty acids.  One is commonly called GLA (or gamma-linolenic acid) the other is Linoleic acid. The GLA content of Evening Primrose Oil can vary between suppliers.  Generally there is a range of 7 to 10%.  We source the highest amount possible, at 10% GLA.

INCI: Oenothera Biennis (evening primrose) oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.13 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.11 lbs.
5 Gallon 38 lbs.
Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Extraction Method Unrefined, Virgin, Cold Pressed
Misc. Information 100% Pure and Undiluted
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)