Fractionated Coconut Oil View larger

Online only

Fractionated Coconut Oil, Conventional

New product

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 370 loyalty points. Your cart will total 370 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $11.10.


$4.25

  • 4 oz ( $4.25 )
  • 8 oz ( $6.75 )
  • 16 oz ( $9.25 )
  • 32 oz ( $15.00 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $26.00 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $45.00 )
  • 5 Gallons ( $185.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

By removing some of the natural stearic acid that exists inside solid coconut oil, you are left with only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCT's) which produces this liquid (or fractionated) form of coconut oil. This process is performed by steam distillation so there no worries of chemical treatments.

Fractionated coconut oil holds a very stable shelf life so its often used in formulations that may not be used up as quickly. It also tends to be a fairly non-greasy oil ... by that, we mean its absorbed into the skin quickly. Due to this beneficial property, herbalists use it as a carrier oil to get essential oils in thru the skin at a rapid pace.

This oil can be incorporated into many different types of recipes. Massage oils, lotions, facial creams are three excellent candidates because of coconuts ability to penetrate the skin without leaving a clogged residue feeling.

This version holds no scent or flavor and is conventional (non-organic).  We do, however, carry two different grades of certified organic FCO, one is unrefined and the other is refined by steam methods.  See separate links for those versions.

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (fractionated) coconut oil

Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)