Online only

Jojoba Oil Unrefined

New product

This unrefined 'liquid wax' has long been used for its hair conditioning benefits in both conditioners and shampoos. Expeller Pressed. Organic.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 1440 loyalty points. Your cart will total 1440 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $43.20.


$12.95

  • 4 oz ( $12.95 )
  • 8 oz ( $19.00 )
  • 16 oz ( $31.50 )
  • 32 oz ( $54.00 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $95.00 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $180.00 )
  • 5 Gallons ( $720.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Many consider jojoba an oil, but technically its a wax, it just has a low melting point.  Place jojoba in a room that is slightly cold, and over the next few days, it will harden into a scoopable wax.  Allow it to naturally warm, and it will melt to its liquid state again.

This unrefined 'liquid wax' has long been used for its hair conditioning benefits in both conditioners and shampoos. It also makes a great addition to lotion, soap and other cosmetic recipes because it acts as a humectant (like glycerin) which will attract moisture to your skin.  In part this is because the components that make up jojoba are very similar to the components inside our skin.  Thus when this waxy-oil is applied topically, our skin views it as our own body oil.

Try adding this oil to your anti-aging, or anti-stretch mark creams.  Use straight on your skin with a cottonball.  The results will be noticeable!

For cold process soap, it will help create a stable lather. This oil is slow to trace.

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.10 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.10 lbs.
5 Gallon 37 lbs.
Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Extraction Method Unrefined, Virgin, Cold Pressed
Misc. Information 100% Pure and Undiluted
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)