Meadowfoam Seed Oil View larger

Online only

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

New product

This oil comes from the pressed seeds of the Limnanthes alba plant. It's often used in beauty care recipes because it has the ability to extend the shelf life of other oils that may suffer from a shorter shelf life, such as hemp seed oil. Expeller Pressed. Cosmetic Grade.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 310 loyalty points. Your cart will total 310 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $9.30.


$8.95

  • 4 oz ( $8.95 )
  • 8 oz ( $16.00 )
  • 16 oz ( $27.00 )
  • 32 oz ( $45.00 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $82.00 )
  • 1 Gal (7.8 lbs) ( $155.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This oil comes from the pressed seeds of the Limnanthes alba plant. It's often used in beauty care recipes because it has the ability to extend the shelf life of other oils that may suffer from a shorter shelf life, such as hemp seed oil.  It also acts as a "binder" that will hold and fix scents within a finished product.  This in part, is due to this oils long chain fatty acid composition.  At 98% (LCFA), it even beats fractionated coconut oil - which is one reason why people take this oil for its internal benefits.

It's often used in eye creams, because of its ability to help moisturize the skin and reduce fine line wrinkles. Meadowfoam is easily absorbed into the skin and is said to hold ultra-violet protection, so it works well in sunscreen recipes as well.

INCI: Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam) seed oil

Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)