Online only

Palm Fruit, 86.9 Degrees

New product

When used in soap making, this semi-solid oil will help create a harder bar with a very stable lather. It is widely used as an alternative to tallow, for those who prefer an all vegetable based product. Organic, food-grade.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 194 loyalty points. Your cart will total 194 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $5.82.


$2.75

  • 1/2 lb ( $2.75 )
  • 1 lb ( $4.50 )
  • 1 Gal (7.8 lbs) ( $28.00 )
  • 33 lbs ( $97.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

When used in soap making, this semi-solid oil will help create a harder bar with a very stable lather. It is widely used as an alternative to tallow, for those who prefer an all vegetable based product.

This palm oil holds a shortening like texture which melts at 96.8 degrees and is just slightly off-white, lending a beautiful light cream to your bar soaps. It tends to be kinder to the skin than coconut oil, making this a good choice to add to recipes that are intended to be used in moisturizing bars.

This oil is "food grade" so it can be used as an excellent frying or baking shortening. I've used this many times to make cake frosting and it produces a nice & creamy texture!

INCI: Olea Europaea (palm) oil

Packaging:

This product comes packed in either a jar or bucket.

Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Misc. Information Sustainably Harvested
Sold By Product Weight