Online only

Palm Kernel Oil

New product

Taken from the kernels of the African palm tree, this solid oil is widely used to make both cold and hot process soaps. 106 Degree melting point. Organic. Food Grade.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 194 loyalty points. Your cart will total 194 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $5.82.


$2.75

  • 1/2 lb ( $2.75 )
  • 1 lb ( $4.50 )
  • 1 Gal (7.8 lbs) ( $28.00 )
  • 33 lbs ( $97.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Taken from the kernels of the African palm tree, this solid oil is widely used to make both cold and hot process soaps.

If you are looking for an oil to substitute some or all of your coconut oil in a recipe, give this oil a try as its slightly less drying to the skin but will still produce a beautifully white soap base that holds abundant lather.  Since it holds a higher melting point than 76 degree coconut oil, this product will create a bar that will last longer in the shower (when making cold process soaps).

Melting point: 81.32 degrees (F)

This item is also food grade and makes a great frying oil since it has a high melting point.

INCI: Elaeis Guineensis (palm kernel) oil

Packaging:

This product comes packed in either a jar or bucket.

The 1 gallon size holds 8 pounds of product by weight.

Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Misc. Information 100% Pure and Undiluted
Sold By Product Weight