Perilla Oil View larger

Online only

Perilla Seed Oil

New product

Perilla seed oil holds one of the richest essential fatty acids (omega 3) contents in the oil family. According to research, it even beats out the ever popular flaxseed oil, and it has a longer shelf life and doesn't hold the color or taste that flax oil does. This oil is widely used in Indonesia, and is just beginning to gain popularity within the US.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 27 loyalty points. Your cart will total 27 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $0.81.


$6.75

  • 4 oz ( $6.75 )
  • 8 oz ( $11.00 )
  • 16 oz ( $13.50 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Of all the oils we sell, perilla seed holds one of the highest essential fatty acids (omega 3) contents, coming in at an astounding 60% Alpha-Linoleic Acid. According to research, it even beats out the ever popular flaxseed oil, and perilla has a longer shelf life over many of the other Omega 3 oils. Widely used in Indonesia, this oil is just beginning to gain popularity within the US.

One of many benefits is its natural antiseptic nature. Because of this, it makes a great addition to any creams or recipes designed to combat acne and blemishes.  I wonder in combination with grapefruit seed oil, which contains a high amount of natural occurring vitamin C, what the benefit on acne would be?  

Studies show that our skin layers readily absorb this oil, so that the benefits are passed deep into the skin layers.  If you are looking for an oil that is a bit different than the common carrier oils, we truly recommend giving this a try.

INCI: Perilla frutescens (perilla) Seed Oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.13 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.11 lbs.
5 Gallon 38 lbs.
Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)