Online only

Red Palm Oil

New product

Palm oil holds a shortening like texture which melts around 96.8 degrees. In cold process soaps, it tends to be kinder to the skin than coconut oil, making this a good choice to add to recipes that are intended to be used in moisturizing bars. Because this version is red, remember the color will pass into your finished product.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 96 loyalty points. Your cart will total 96 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $2.88.


$3.00

  • 4 oz ( $3.00 )
  • 1/2 lb ( $5.25 )
  • 1 lb ( $8.00 )
  • 1 Gal (7.8 lbs) ( $48.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This unrefined palm oil, holds its natural beautiful color and scent.  It gets its color from alpha and beta carotenes and lycopenes, which are the same nutrients found within tomatoes and carrots. During the refinish process, those nutrients are removed and thus you have a white, refined palm oil.  This palm, however, has not been treated in anyway, except a one time straining to remove plant debris.

Palm oil holds a shortening like texture which melts at around 96.8 degrees. In cold process soaps, it tends to be kinder to the skin than coconut oil, making this a good choice to add to recipes that are intended to be used in moisturizing bars. Because this version is red, remember the color will pass into your finished product. If you are making cold process soap, that means the ratio of red palm that you use, will "bleed" a color into your bar soap ... a light yellow to a deep red, depending upon the ratio used.

For any other applications like lotion, body butters, etc -- adding this version of red palm will be a "heavy oil" addition, so I would suggest keeping the ratio low. Too high of a ratio will also stain your skin red. In low ratios, you will only get the pretty color and natural skin benefits.


INCI:  Olea Europaea (palm) oil

Packaging:

This product comes packed in either a jar or bucket.

The 1 gallon size holds 8 pounds of product by weight.

Cultivation Certified Organic
Extraction Method Unrefined, Virgin, Cold Pressed
Misc. Information Non-GMO
Sold By Product Weight