Rice Bran Oil View larger

Online only

Rice Bran Oil

New product

When added to lotions, this oil will benefit those with mature or sensitive skin types and it's excellent in eye creams due to the natural fat that this oil contains. Food grade, expeller pressed.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 280 loyalty points. Your cart will total 280 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $8.40.


$3.50

  • 4 oz ( $3.50 )
  • 8 oz ( $5.65 )
  • 16 oz ( $7.50 )
  • 32 oz ( $11.00 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $19.75 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $35.00 )
  • 5 Gal (38 lbs) ( $140.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Rice bran oil is obtained by expeller pressing the broken coat of the rice grain. It contains high amounts of fatty acids and unsaponifiables, which will "super fat" your cold process soap recipes, or make one great addition to lotions and facial care products.  In Japan, they use this oil in a wide range of hair care products, as its known to add shine, body and bounce.

Rice bran oil contains an antioxidant called gamma oryzanol. This nutrient helps protect the skin from UV damage, acting as sort of a natural sunscreen. There are several oils that have this ability, red raspberry seed oil being another one - so when formulating a sunsceen, consider adding both of these oils to your formulation.  Also packed with high levels of natural occurring squalane, which acts as a moisturizer and antioxidant.

INCI: Oryza Sativa (rice bran) oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.13 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.11 lbs.
5 Gallon 38 lbs.
Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)