Online only

Safflower Oil

New product

This oil provides moisturizing benefits to soap and other cosmetic recipes. Food Grade, non-gmo. INCI: CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 480 loyalty points. Your cart will total 480 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $14.40.


$5.75

  • 4 oz ( $5.75 )
  • 8 oz ( $9.00 )
  • 16 oz ( $13.75 )
  • 32 oz ( $23.00 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $38.00 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $68.00 )
  • 5 Gal (38 lbs) ( $240.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

With all the exotic oils that are sold on the market today, its easy to over look the staple oils such as safflower. 80% rich in oleic acid (which is a fancy name for mega 9 fatty acid), it really holds it own in skin care formulations. Safflower oil is not prone to going rancid, helping pass a nice long shelf life into your finished formulation.  It also provides anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing benefits.  Its also linked to the ongoing battle against acne, and it lays down a protective barrier on the skin.  Safflower also holds naturally occurring vitamin D, K and E.

For CP soap, this oil is slow to trace and works best in combination with other oils.

High Oleic

INCI: Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.13 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.11 lbs.
5 Gallon 38 lbs.
Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Misc. Information 100% Pure and Undiluted
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)