Online only

Soybean Oil

New product

Widely used in the production of liquid soaps, bath oils, shampoos, bar soaps and a host of other beauty care items. Expeller cold pressed, non-GMO, and Organic.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 56 loyalty points. Your cart will total 56 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $1.68.


$3.50

  • 4 oz ( $3.50 )
  • 8 oz ( $5.15 )
  • 16 oz ( $7.00 )
  • 32 oz ( $10.50 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $18.00 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $28.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Widely used in the production of liquid soaps, bath oils, shampoos and bar soaps, this oil will provide your cold process soap bars with a mild, stable lather.

Due to the naturally occurring vitamin E that it contains, soybean oil is farly anti-oxidant.  At a ratio of 100 grams of fresh oil, you can expect it to hold about 8.18 mg of α-tocopherol and 64.26 mg of gamma-tocopherol. Vitamin E is vital for cell membranes to function correctly and it helps protect the skin from harmful free radicals, which are known to cause the signs of aging.

For cold process soap, this oil works best when used in conjunction with other oils.

INCI: Glycine Soja (soybean) Oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.13 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.11 lbs.
5 Gallon 38 lbs.
Cultivation Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Misc. Information 100% Pure and Undiluted
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)