Squalane Oil View larger

Online only

Squalane Oil

New product

Recently squalane oil has been the focus of numerous studies involving its anti-aging and skin softening benefits. Many claim this oil as a miracle in a bottle assisting with the removal of fine lines and wrinkles. The human skin produces small amounts of its own version of squalane, but as time moves on, our bodies produce less and less of it.

More details

This product is no longer in stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 280 loyalty points. Your cart will total 280 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $8.40.


$14.50

  • 4 oz ( $14.50 )
  • 8 oz ( $25.50 )
  • 16 oz ( $44.00 )
  • 32 oz ( $79.00 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $140.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

Recently squalane oil has been the focus of numerous studies involving its anti-aging and skin softening benefits. Many claim this oil to be a "miracle in a bottle" when used for the removal of fine lines and wrinkles. The human skin produces small amounts of its own version of squalane, but as time moves on, our bodies produce less and less of it. Since its an oil that is similar to our own natural secretion, our skin does readily accept it, leaving virtually no oily residue on the surface of the skin.  It penetrates the skin layers super fast, making it a great oil to use within lotions intended to be applied under cosmetics. One down side with this oil, it greatly stings the eyes ... so use caution when applying.

There are two types of this oil available on the market, so when looking to purchase it, check the spelling if you care about how the oil was obtained.  Squalene is animal derived (shark oil), whereas squalane (the type that we sell) is olive derived.  Notice the one letter difference in the spelling.

Squalane is obtained through an extraction process from olives.  There is no such thing as a squalane tree in nature.  Hence this item cannot be certified organic by the USDA whose guidelines are that a product must be field grown. I've seen websites that offer "organic squalane oil" -- I would greatly question these companies, and ask to see certification paperwork from the USDA. It is our understanding from the current guidelines that this item cannot be considered organic.

This olive extration is perfectly clear in color.  Usage is 1 to 100% and, like all carrier and fixed oils it can be applied directly to the skin.

INCI: Olea europea (squalane) oil

Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)