Sulfated Castor Oil (Turkey Red) View larger

Online only

Sulfated Castor Oil (Turkey Red)

New product

This oil is obtained thru the process of adding salt of sulfuric acid to ordinary castor oil, often called Turkey Red Oil. The addition of the sulfuric acid makes this oil completely water soluble, thus when added to water it will disperse evenly without needing a suspension agent. For this reason it's often used in blooming bath oil recipes, or as a co-emulsifier for oils into water.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 274 loyalty points. Your cart will total 274 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $8.22.


$3.50

  • 4 oz ( $3.50 )
  • 8 oz ( $5.50 )
  • 16 oz ( $8.25 )
  • 32 oz ( $12.25 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $20.00 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $32.00 )
  • 5 Gallons ( $137.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This oil is obtained thru the process of adding salt of sulfuric acid to ordinary castor oil, creating what is often called Turkey Red Oil. The addition of the sulfuric acid makes this oil completely water soluble, thus when added to water it will disperse evenly without needing a suspension agent. For this reason it's often used in blooming bath oil recipes, or as a co-emulsifier for oils into water formulations.

Turkey Red oil is deeply red in color, and thick in texture, similar to standard castor oil. This oil holds differences of opinions as to the benefit for skin use, some studies show that direct skin contact over a period of time can mildly irritate the skin. Other studies show no toxicity or skin related issues, and other findings show it benefits the skin.

Cosmetic grade. External Use Only.

INCI: Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.15 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.14 lbs.
5 Gallon 38 lbs.
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Misc. Information 100% Pure and Undiluted
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)