Wheat Germ Oil, Unrefined View larger

Online only

Wheat Germ Oil, Unrefined

New product

This oil makes an excellent addition to lotion, and soap recipes, or use it as a stand-alone massage oil! Unrefined. Cold Pressed.

More details

In Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 122 loyalty points. Your cart will total 122 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of $3.66.


$4.75

  • 4 oz ( $4.75 )
  • 8 oz ( $8.00 )
  • 16 oz ( $12.00 )
  • 32 oz ( $19.50 )
  • 1/2 Gallon ( $34.50 )
  • 1 Gallon ( $61.00 )

Add to wishlist

Description

This oil makes an excellent addition to lotion, and soap recipes, or use it as a stand-alone massage oil!  It is easily absorbed through the surface of the skin layers, and is often recommended for mature skin types due to is ability to fight free radicals.

It's extra gentle to the skin and provides your finished product with both emollient and antioxidant properties.  Packed full with vitamins A, D, B, and E, it helps support collagen levels, and with continued used, shows evidence of lessening scar tissue.  Many who suffer from eczema and other similar skin issues, claim this oil helps relieve their dry, itchy conditions.

This wheat germ oil is unrefined and does hold a deep amber color and a medium, natural "wheat-y" scent.  It tends to have a shorter shelf life over other oils, so it should be stored in a cool area.  You can certainly refrigerate any oil to help prolong the shelf life as well.

For cold process soap, this oil will assist with creating a gentle, stable lather. It works well in combination of other oils. Slow to trace. Cold pressed.  This item is food grade.

INCI:  Triticum Vulgare  (wheat germ) oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.13 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.11 lbs.
5 Gallon 38 lbs.
Cultivation 100% Pure and Natural
Extraction Method Unrefined
Sold By Fluid Ounce's (Volume)