As the title implies, this is a black iron oxide colorant. Excellent for the Halloween season or used in the process of blending colors.
Simply add 1 teaspoon of this powder to a 5 pound batch of soap for either melt & pour or cold process. If you are working with cold process soap, you can mix this colorant directly into your lye solution once it has cooled between 80 and 100 degrees, or you can add directly after your initial blend of the lye water to the oils. Consider running your colorant thru a strainer if you add it to your oil / lye phase to avoid clumping.
We also carry this color in a water soluble, liquid version.
INCI: Iron oxide
Please note that our iron oxides are a high quality, lab produced, synthetic colorant. They are globally compliant to be used in cosmetics sold internationally.
Iron oxides can be found in nature, but they are generally not safe nor approved for cosmetic use, as they often contain high levels of lead and other toxic heavy metals. Any website that claims they are selling a natural iron oxide (and not a lab produced version as ours is), should be carefully evaluated. For more reading on this, you can visit the FDA link here: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfCFR/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=73.2250