Zinc Oxide - 1/2 Pound|
Zinc Oxide Powder
Zinc is believed to assist with the healing of various skin issues as well as insect bites. It holds natural astringent and antiseptic properties, making it a good addition to recipes designed to treat skin issues.
In addition to the above, If you've ever wanted to try your hand at making your own sunscreen lotions, then zinc oxide is a must have. This powder has the ability to filter UVA as well as UVB light - making it a broader protection ingredient over others that are on the market. Use this product in combination with titanium dioxide for an even more UVA and UVB screen.
Because of zinc's natural white coloring, this product can also be used as a natural colorant for all manners of soap making as well as lotions, etc.
Our zinc is not micronized, nor is it nano-particle. The term "micronized" is generally a mesh size that is LESS than 100 mn. Our mesh is 325mn.
INCI: Zinc Oxide USP