image
image

image


  
Babassu Oil (Butter), Wildharvested - 1 Pound
SKU: BABAOIL-1

Babassu Oil, Wildharvested

1 Pound

 

Babassu oil is the expeller pressed oils from the kernels of the babassu palm tree from Brazil. We purchase this oil (or solid butter) from a source that handgathers (or wildharvests) their kernel seeds from nature.

 

Babassu oil holds very similar benefits to coconut oil and is often used as a coconut oil replacer. With its naturally high lauric acid content, babassu butter is soft-solid at room temperature, which often brings people to call it babassu "butter" instead of oil. However, upon skin contact, it melts readily, just like 76 degree coconut oil does.

 

or upon contact with the skin. In skin care, babassu butter is used in skin care recipes for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. It has the ability of penetrating the skin quickly and will not leave that overly greasy feeling behind. When used in cold process soap making, you can substitute some or all of the coconut oil, or use in combination. Babassu butter will help create a hard bar which will last longer in the shower, its quite cleansing with its fluffy lather it produces, and its quick to trace.


INCI: Orbignya Oleifera (babassu) seed butter

$9.95

Babassu Oil (Butter), Wildharvested - 1 Pound